How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the chances of getting HIV with a female escort without

Resolved Question:

what are the chances of getting HIV with a female escort without condoms, and what if have protected sex (condom from begining to end), is it possible to get HIV if use condom appropriately?
Thanks. Is it true that all the escorts in the US are clean and really know how to protect themselves?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 5 years ago.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

The chances of getting HIV are under 10%

Dr Brims :

If condoms are used appropriately then it is not possible unless it breaks

Dr Brims :

All escorts in the US are not clean

Customer:

CAn we tell if the condoms are broken or leaked/? Is it impossible to tell?

Dr Brims :

Yes, it is possible

Customer:

how can you tell

Dr Brims :

because you will see if it is broken

Customer:

is it a very small hole and we can not see it , or if it breaks, it will pop?

Dr Brims :

It should pop

Customer:

so when it breaks, is it still on the penis?

Dr Brims :

Yes

Customer:

if using jelly gel, it will not break right?

Dr Brims :

It can still break

Customer:

but if is still on the penis, and after ejaculate, the semen still in the condom, so it means that the condom works fine

Customer:

and there are no breaks or leakage right?

Dr Brims :

Yes

Dr Brims :

Correct

Customer:

so as long as semen remains in the condom, am i fine

Dr Brims :

Yes, likely

Customer:

the case of condom break: has anyone ever get HIV infected because of condom break

Customer:

has it ever been documented?

Dr Brims :

If the condom breaks it is the unprotected sex, and it can cause HIV

Customer:

if you don;t see it breaks, can the small lean exist?

Customer:

small leak?

Dr Brims :

possibly but unlikley

Customer:

the chance that condom defect is really small right?

Dr Brims :

correct

Customer:

if i have sex with escorts with condoms and did not inspect any break or leak, should i go to have a std and HIV test

Customer:

i feel guilty for my stupid act

Dr Brims :

That would not be necessary

Customer:

really, there still a chance of condom leakage?

Customer:

and std can occur based on skin to skin contact?

Dr Brims :

It is very, very slim

Customer:

should i have unprotected sex with my gf after have protected sex with the ecorts

Dr Brims :

That is a personal decision, not a medical decision

Customer:

so what about the medical condition?

Customer:

is it considered not safe?

Dr Brims :

It is always risky when you have multiple sexual partners

Customer:

i just took an std test last week and expect to have the result this week

Dr Brims :

Ok

Customer:

i only have sex with 2 escorts last week, that was my first time. I have been with my gf for years

Customer:

is it considered having so many sex partners

Dr Brims :

Yes, it is

Customer:

so i am safe and i just need to have HIv test just to confirm right?

Dr Brims :

Yes

Customer:

so condom using is not a safe and effective method though

Customer:

there are always a chance of having STD and HIV

Dr Brims :

Yes, but with condoms the chances are reduced

Customer:

to how many percent?

Customer:

if it does not break or leak?

Dr Brims :

Less than 0.1%

Customer:

so the 0.9% is due to condom defected and anppropriate condom using?

Dr Brims :

yes, and not using condoms

Customer:

so scientifically speaking, HIV particle can never never pass through condom membrane?

Dr Brims :

No, it cannot

Customer:

so even have sex with a positive female escort without condoms, there still a chace that we can not get HIV

Customer:

really?

Dr Brims :

yes, there is still a chance you will not get it

Customer:

how many %

Customer:

if you are sexually active, you need to wear condom all the time, but someday the condom ends up being defected and can not protect you, so what is the point? abstinence then?

Dr Brims :

I am not sure what you are asking

Dr Brims :

I can only answer medical questions, not ethical questions

Customer:

ok

Customer:

so inconlusion, prottected sex with strange parter is a safe sex right?

Dr Brims :

yes

Customer:

is it really recommened for people who just have protected sex with escorts to have a complete STD and HIV test?

Dr Brims :

No, it is not recommended

Customer:

Can i know why please?

Dr Brims :

because if you have protected sex then you have not likely you are exposed to an STD

Customer:

but what about other std that can be transmitted by skin contact?

Dr Brims :

The condom prevents skin contact

Customer:

but what about the scrotum and other part of the body?

Dr Brims :

What about them?

Customer:

they can be contacted too right during sex?

Customer:

the inner thigh?

Dr Brims :

They do not usually transmit STD's

Customer:

oh

Customer:

thanks

Dr Brims :

You're welcome

If you have other questions at another time you may request me by starting your question with "for Dr Brims"

Please let me know if you have any other questions or concerns on this topic

If not, please click the green ACCEPT button to end this chat session

Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you