How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31618
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently began having a tingling sensation in my vagina after

Resolved Question:

I recently began having a tingling sensation in my vagina after sex, the after masterbating with dildo it happened again. What could this be.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.
Greetings.

Do you have any vaginal discharge or abnormal bleeding?
Are you diabetic?
Are you on any medications?
Any significant past medical history?
Do you have backache?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No to discharge or bleeding . I am asthmatic I take symbiocort , singular no back ache
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

One of reason of this kind of sensation is pelvic floor problems and weakness. One of the cause to be considered is levator ani syndrome. Ask your physician to consider this entity and get the following investigations;

 

1) defecography,

2) pelvic MRI

3) nerve-conducting velocities and needle-electromyographic studies are used to help evaluate compression or entrapment neuropathy and pelvic floor function.

 

The treatment is following;

 

1) electrogalvanic stimulation,

2) biofeedback training,

3) digital massage of the levator ani muscles

4) sacral nerve stimulation

5) physical therapy for the pelvic floor muscles

 

Pelvic congestion syndrome, Pelvic floor relaxation disorders, Pelvic floor dysfunction too need to be considered for the vaginal tingling. Though treatment is essentially same.

The other diagnostic consideration would be;

1) Pyriformis syndrome
2) Pinched nerves in back.
3) Neuropathy due to other causes.
4) Pelvic inflammatory disease

Investigations to diagnose the above would be lower back MRI, glycosylated hemoglobin, vitamin B 12 levels etc. You may start multivitamin supplements and probiotic meanwhile.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
This seems to have just started though. Is that unusual. Someone mentioned common in diabetics or herpes should I be concerned about these condition
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.
Herpes is not common cause for tingling just after sex. Other infection like Pelvic inflammatory disease may be responsible for it. Diabetes can be a possibility and this is the reason I mentioned about the neuropathy and investigation like glycosylated hemoglobin (done for the diagnosis of diabetes and diabetic neuropathy). The symptoms can have a sudden onset.

It is privilege assisting you.

 


 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you