How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am bipolar I and had to take prednisone for inner ear and

Resolved Question:

I am bipolar I and had to take prednisone for inner ear and sinus troubles. The P exacerbated all of my bipolar symptoms to the point where I had to go through a partial hospitalization program. My question is, when will the damn prednisone stop affecting my mental state? It has been 5 days since I've been off the stuff.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 4 years ago.
Prednisone (oral) medication should be out of your system within 15-18 hours of last use. The fact that you have stopped taking it for 5 days and are still having bipolar symptoms makes it likely that the Prednisone wasn't the only cause of triggering this. I recommend that you follow closely with your doctor/psychiatrist and obtain appropriate blood work if not already done (TSH, CMP, UA) and take all medications as prescribed.

If you have any further questions, please ask. Otherwise please click accept.
Dr. Singh and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you