How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 30740
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, i was just doing some house cleaning and all of a sudden

Customer Question

hi, i was just doing some house cleaning and all of a sudden my left index finger has this orange brown stain on top. what might be the cause of that
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
Where exactly is the stain-finger or nail? What were you using for the cleaning? Your age and medical conditions?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The stain is at the top of my finger under the nail. I was just using some dettol wipes. I dont have any medical conditions that i know of. I am 28 years old. Female
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
So this just suddenly appeared and there isn't a problem with the other fingers or the rest of your skin? Do you eat a lot of carrots?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no i actually i barely eat carrots. and yes it just appeared all of a sudden. Nothing on any other part of the skin
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
So does this appear to be the skin under the nail and not the nail itself?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes not the nail its the skin under it
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
OK. This is probably a fungal infection of the nail and not the skin itself. If it were the skin I'd expect more fingers to be involved as with hypercarotenosis which can be seen in diets rich in carotene. So nothing particularly serious but you need to have your doctor look at it.