How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was diagnosed with sleep apnea about 2 years ago

Resolved Question:

My husband was diagnosed with sleep apnea about 2 years ago but doc said if he loses weight around neck area he can get rid of machine. Is this possible
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
His height and weight?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He is 5' 8 weighs 210...when he was 180 or so he never even snored
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
Well, if he can lose about 20 pounds his doctor is correct about the possibility of coming off the machine. This isn't really just losing girth around the neck but less fat in the soft palate and pharynx may shrink the tissue. Here's a link for you
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions