How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33084
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

67 YOA male had a stroke June 21, 2011 from occluded left carotid

Resolved Question:

67 YOA male had a stroke June 21, 2011 from occluded left carotid artery. No parylsis, visable left side weakness. Placed on Plavix and Zocor and zoloft for anxiety and depression following stroke. Early in October Zoloft dose was increased to 50 mg. He began feeling light headed and nausea - stayed in bed for three weeks, at least 21 hrs a day until I tritated him off completely with doctor's permission. since that time he has experienced almost constant swelling of left hand, no pain, minimal redness if at all. OT, PT, Primary Care Provider, Neurologist, Cardiologist seem to dismiss this. We just had an appointment with a Physatologist (sp) who at least had a vascular doppler and shoulder X-ray. Our question while we await results is, could this be a DVT ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Greetings.

There is a definite possibility of the deep vein thrombosis; as this seems to be the most likely explanation. Since it has been for quite long; chance of migration of clot to lung becomes less (incidence wise). The other possibilities are;

1) There may be minimum weakness of the limb which was not recognized. This minimal muscular weakness causes dependent edema (swelling), as the lymphatic flow is not optimum.
2) Shoulder hand syndrome also called as reflex sympathetic dystrophy. (RSD).

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
sorry I incorrectly said left carotid artery - it was the right. patient also has had 2 occurances of proximal a-fib in 2010.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Sorry for the delay in answer. I apologize for your wait.

The same three possibilites would be the most likely explanation. The affection of the right side of the brain, involves left side of the body.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you for your reply. The chance of migration seems to put us somewhat at ease until we hear from the Physatologist (again, sp). I assume the vascular doppler would pick up the DVT . . . ? RSD really does not seem to fit as there is no pain, no progression of the swelling and not related to a joint. Dependant edema also doesn't seem too likely as we have tried elevation with no change. This patient also takes 12.5 mg of HCTZ with Losartan (for blood pressure) which has had no change on the swelling. I guess our concern was the DVT or blood clot may travel while we waited for doppler results.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Yes, the vascular doppler would pick up the clot if it is there. In the upper limb DVT of so long duration; chance of complication is quite negligible.

It is privilege assisting you.

 


 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions