How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have spinal muscular atrophy. (been in a wheelchair since

Resolved Question:

I have spinal muscular atrophy. (been in a wheelchair since i was 5 , now i am 21) my muscles will get weaker. my arm muscles are very thin, but my stomach is not.

i was wondering if it would be safe for me to use "the contour abs belt". i want to use it because lately i been gaining weight and my stomach in specific keeps growing and its getting difficult for people to carry me. could this help me lose weight? i've tried to go on a diet but it doesn't seems to help.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
You can use it.
Of course check with your doctors.

the only problem is that it is not proven to really help with weight loss.

It could conceivably tone up muscles and skin.
And probably is safe to use.
good luck



DrThomasMD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you