How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

should i continue to take prozac if i had a duodeaum carconiod

Resolved Question:

should i continue to take prozac if i had a duodeaum carconiod removed
Submitted: 5 years ago via Patientsville.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

DR MED MD :

Hello,

DR MED MD :

When was surgery done?

Customer:

1 month ago

DR MED MD :

You can continue taking this medication.

DR MED MD :

Did you discontinued medication before surgery?

Customer:

no

DR MED MD :

WHAT DOSE ARE YOU ON?

Customer:

20 mg a day

DR MED MD :

Was any investigation done after surgery to look for residual tumor?

DR MED MD :

This medication contraindicated in patients with carcinoid syndrome. It may preciptate a carcinoid crisis or worsen symptoms of carcinoid syndrome.

Customer:

doesen't nuroendorcrine carconiod uptake seratonin

DR MED MD :

Carcinoid syndrome occurs in about 1 in 10 people with carcinoid tumors, usually after the tumor has spread to the liver or lung.

Customer:

yes there was no residual tumor

DR MED MD :

Any symptoms now?

Customer:

i have hot flashes at night

DR MED MD :

after surgery also?

Customer:

yes

DR MED MD :

Usually if the tumor is completely removed symptoms disappear after surgery.

Customer:

mostly nights it happens

DR MED MD :

Medication like Prozac may make symptoms worse by increasing levels of serotonin. However, do not stop taking these medicines unless your doctor tells you to do so.

Customer:

ok

DR MED MD :

If symptoms are no relieving you can discuss matter with your doctor and he can consider changing medication but you should not stop medication own your own,

Customer:

ok thank you

DR MED MD :

I hope this helped.

Customer:

yes it did

DR MED MD :

Do click on ACCEPT before you leave and If possible leave POSITIVE FEEDBACK.

DR MED MD :

Thanks

DR MED MD :

God Bless.

Customer:

ok

DR MED MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you