How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Valarie Your Own Question
Valarie, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1228
Experience:  36+ yrs exprience medical, surgical, wound/skin care, nutrition, geriatrics, rehab, management
Type Your Health Question Here...
Valarie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Citalopram 20 mg. daily for anxiety considered a low dose?

This answer was rated:

Is Citalopram 20 mg. daily for anxiety considered a low dose? If I am feeling more anxious can more be taken safely?
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer with your question, and welcome.

Citalopram is usually started at a dose of 20mg, then increased if needed after a few weeks of therapy. However, this would depend on many factors which need to be evaluated by your prescribing physician. It is definitely not safe to change the dosage of this medication on your own. Increased dosages can cause other health problems in some people.

Citalopram, or Celexa, is an antidepressant medication that is often prescribed for people with anxiety related to depression. If you are still feeling anxious with this medication, or you are feeling more anxious, you will need to report this to your prescribing physician. It may be that the Citalopram is not effective for you. Or, it may mean you need medications adjustments, or changes. Increased anxiety may also be a side effect of this medication.

So, see your doctor and discuss your concerns.
Valarie and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you