How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a HepC Patient (reasonallaby controlled I also have high

Resolved Question:

I am a HepC Patient (reasonallaby controlled I also have high BP, but it is completel responding well to Amlodipine usually staying arond (130/80} Liver funcgion are good. Recently tested and was only about 20 points above normal on each@ I have qut drinking completel and am only doing esssential precription drugs.. However, After two mounts sober, bi'm having a lot of trouble sleeping and am having some pretty severe anxiety attacks related to cravings for alcohol I feel i would be healped in these situations by using some anti-anxiety drug such as a bioziazepene or something equivalent.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to just answer,

Certain benzodiazepines are considered first-line therapy for treating alcohol withdrawal.

Lorazepam acan be used in the elderly and in patients with liver disease.

DR MED MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you