How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

statistically what is the likelihood of complex left adnexal

Resolved Question:

statistically what is the likelihood of complex left adnexal cystic mass 4.4x3.2 cm being cancer I am 47 years old and had partial hysterectomy several years ago uterus right ovary and tube taken. This was seen on cat scan and I am having ultasound in a few days I have had groin pain and back pain but mosty on right side? Could it be referred pain or something completely different? Constipation diareaha nauseau off and on Also cat sca showed hepatic steatosis Thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to just answer,

At your age the risk of malignancy may be only 20-30%. The differential diagnosis includes benign cysts; metastatic versus primary ovarian malignancies; tubal cysts; and neoplasms such as paratubal cysts, hydrosalpinx, or, rarely, fallopian tube cancer. You should get ultrasound done and along with that you should get CA 125 levels checked.CA 125 IS useful for detecting ovarian cancer. Finally you might require an FNAC/ BIOPSY from mass to rule out malignancy. Since there is nothing else on CT scan except hepatic steatosis there is nothing to worry about other problem. Hepatic steatosis is accumulation of fat in liver and usually asymptomatic.

For details please read :


DR MED MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
can the pain I be experiecning on the right groin and back on pressure like when you are giving birth be referred or is it something else
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.
Is you back pain referred to right groin?

Is there any tingling or numbness along with pain?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes I have right groin and right back pain no tingling I just wasn't sure since the mass is on my left coud the pain on the right be referred from there. Thanks
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.

Small cysts don't cause any symptoms but large ovarian cyst can cause abdominal discomfort. Pelvic pain which is a constant or intermittent dull ache that may radiate to your lower back and both thighs occur commonly with ovarian cyst. Other condition which can cause this symptoms is degenerative disc disease affecting lumbar spine. You can get your CT scan get checked again for spine problem and if required do an MRI later on.