How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does anyone know anything about Nigeria and meds? I am dating

Resolved Question:

Does anyone know anything about Nigeria and meds?

I am dating a man from Nigeria who says he takes meds like antibiotics before school starts so he wont get sick. What could this be? Do you think he is covering for an illness?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to just answer.

No this is not helping him..

Taking antibiotic without doctor prescription and without illness can cause development of antibiotic resistance.

This is not a right way.

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
im not sure antibiotic. it is from nigeria and his mother is in medical field. is prescrption.
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Any name of medication?

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
he said something like tessidin but he is very hard to understand ith accent
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Difficult to tell without proper name.

People do take multivitamin and other alternative medication to boost immunity.

He might me taking that.

If you can give a specific name i can provide you detail information.

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok ill try and get it. he is sensitive about trust questions
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
please let me know..

Try to get proper name..

Thanks
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok. im just scared cause had unprotected sex and then he tells me when he was virgin had watery blisters in pubic area but gone.
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Watery blisters can be to herpes. You ae worried about herpes i think.

Avoid unsafe sex now.

Look for herpes symptoms like itchiness , blisters , redness in pubic area or vagina.

It is not possible to tell what kind of infection he had in past, but one can have herpes infection with symptoms for years.

Thanks
DR MED MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks and ill try to get back to u!