How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This past weekend I had bad back pain and vomitted extensively.

Resolved Question:

This past weekend I had bad back pain and vomitted extensively. I also had a low grade fever. I went to the E.R. where they took blood and urine. They found blood in my urine. At that time they did a CT scan to look for Kidney stones. They didn't find kidney stones but said they saw (2) 1 centimeter nodules on my left kidney. They told me to follow up with an ultrasound. The E.R. doctor said I may have passed the kidney stone which is why it wasn't on the CT scan. Today my fever is gone, my back feels better but I am very nervous about the 2 nodules. How concerned should I be?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to just answer.

Nodule can be due to number of reasons.

These include localized infection or inflammation , tumors , metastasis etc.

Exact nature can be diagnosed by FNAC.i.e. fine needle aspiration cytology.

In this small needle is used to take small tissue from nodule and then sent for lab investigation to find out exact nature of nodule.

No need to panic.

You need to follow these up with ultrasound and look for growth pattern.

Meanwhile show your CT scan to a urologist and he can decide whether to wait and watch or do a FNAC right now.

Thanks
DR MED MD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you