How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I allso hit my shin on the corner of a brick while climbing

Resolved Question:

I allso hit my shin on the corner of a brick while climbing up on my porch. Ever since then, I have had a knot on my leg that feels like a hard knot that has fluid in it. When I pull my work boots off, it will get somewhat smaller but it is almost like the pocket builds up just above my boot on a daily basis. What might this be? Cellulitis?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.
Since when you have this?

Any redness or pain?

Thanks
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Going on 2 months

 

No redness and no soreness.

 

Just won't go away. It is almost like it needs to be drained.

Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.
Is is soft and compressible ?

Is it movable?

Thanks
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It is hard

 

Will not move around.

Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.
Did this swelling appear immediately after trauma or later?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Later
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for all the information and your patience.

his does not look like abscess , infection of cellulitis.

This can be a hematoma , which is localized blood clot or blood collection with this clotted.

Other possibility is a lipoma.

You need to get ultrasound of swelling and later on if required you need FNAC fine needle aspiration cytology done.

This will tell th exact nature.

Do not worry definitive treatment is surgical remove of it.

Thanks

If u think my advice was useful for you, please click on the ACCEPT button. POSITIVE FEEDBACK / BONUS> is always welcome.
DR MED MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you