How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32630
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why should someone with curvature of the spine and scoliosis

Resolved Question:

Why should someone with curvature of the spine and scoliosis not take Vicodin?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Greetings.

 

Vicodin (it is combination of acetaminophen and hydrocodone) should not be taken in the change in curvature of spine called as Kyphosis and Scoliosis (kyphosis is when there is curve in spine and you can see a bulge and scoliosis is side curve of the spine). This needs thorough evaluation by a physician for the cause before taking any narcotic and other analgesic as it can mask the causes and aggravate the associated autonomic changes,

Read here in the resource, under the heading,' before taking vicodin':

http://www.drugs.com/vicodin.html


In changes of spinal curvatures, like scoliosis, there may be associated autonomic abnormalities which may respond differently than in the normal individuals. While it is difficult to say that Vicodin will stop the respiration, but respiratory depression and other side effects can be bit unpredictable with them, in these people.

Please feel free, if you have further queries.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. Is there any safe pain killer such people can take for spinal nerve pain? Ibuprophen does not work for me, nor aspirin. Any suggestion?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
You are very welcome.

You may try Etorocoxib or diclofenac. Four hourly alternate Ibuprofen and acetaminophen, would also help.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you