How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive recently been diagnosed with high blood pressure and my

Resolved Question:

I've recently been diagnosed with high blood pressure and my family doctor prescribed Chlorthalidone (one 25 mg tablet daily) and Lisinopril (one 10 mg tablet daily). I have been taking this medication as directed for approx. two weeks. Over the holiday weekend, I am experiencing ongoing heartburn which I cannot attribute to any particular food or drink. My question is whether or not I can take a daily Prilosec (over the ounter) tablet to counteract the heartburn, or is Prilosec a dangerous drug interaction with the combo of Chlortahlidone and Lisinopril? Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello
Prilosec very short term would probably be OK but the combination with chlorthalidone in theory can lower magnesium over the long term.

No long term treatment should be done anyway without exam and investigation by your doc.

good luck



DrThomasMD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions