How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63983
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have para-aortic Lymphadenopathy and colitis should I

Customer Question

If I have para-aortic Lymphadenopathy and colitis should I be concerned
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
What type of colitis diagnosed how?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Would it help if I uploaded the report?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
The summary is enough
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
http://iltcdu.com/documentnumber1.pdf
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am also concerned about the minor atelectasis as well...
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Ok
Non of this is specific except the fluid around the gallbladder

What medical problems do you have
Why did you have this done/
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Fever...
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
OK
Any family history?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am adopted so that rules out a family history.
However I have been told that my biological mother has had brain tumours ...
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
OK
Ulcerative colitis or crohn's or even infection would drain to these nodes.
Your next step should be seeing a GI doctor for consideration of colonoscopy.
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions, details or need clarification, just use reply.......

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
That has been preformed and there were not significant findings to report
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Then your doctors have to decide if the nodes are concerning enough to biopsy.
If not they should be watched.
I would look at a SED rate and ANA panel which if normal or low pretty much rule out hidden cancer, infection and autoimmune disease, which could all cause this.
Suspect you have had a viral infection other wise.
good luck


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
is it worth nothing my platelets count is 103 - 120
haeoboglobin 129 - 121
haematocrit .038 - .035
and thrombocytopenia noted?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
sorry you seem to have given me ranges
please give me the exact measured value with the lab reference ranges
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
http://iltcdu.com/documentnumber2.pdf

Other symptoms are
I always feel tired
I get sick with the flu all the time.
Bleeding from the gums
Bruising easily with no obvious cause
Pain in the joints
Weight loss (13 KG in 2 months)
Swollen lymph glands
Abdominal discomfort
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Nothing is low enough on these labs to be concerning.
The platelet should be followed.
There are no the abnormalities as one would have in cancer.


Again, your findings and symptoms could all be explained by hidden cancer, hidden infection or an autoimmune disorder.

An ANA panel and sed rate would give these possibilities direction or rule them out.

good luck


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks .. This is helpful.

One more question what types of "hidden Cancer" are you thinking about?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Lymphoma.
But unlikely.
good luck


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can I please have an 2nd opinion please
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Ok
Remember we are not paid for our time without accepts
Please relist the questions and I will no longer be involved.
DrRussMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63983
Experience: Practice Director
DrRussMD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
Hi--you asked for a second opinion, and Dr. Thomas has spent a good deal of time with you. May I ask first if there's anything so far that you need clarification about?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I accepted his answer... I was just wondering if anyone else could come up with any more ideas
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: Other.
still not answered
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
Sorry for the delay--ideas as to what specifically?