How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Im a 44 year old male, about 6 feet tall, about 371 lbs.

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm a 44 year old male, about 6 feet tall, about 371 lbs. I just went to see the nurse practitioner who told me my sugar is good (I am a diabetic), blood pressure is good. I'm on numerous medications for blood pressure, cholesterol, allergies, diabetes, heartburn. I use a CPAP machine, too.
I am a court reporter by occupatoin and have carpal tunnel in both wrists.
My left wrist, left hand, left forearm and even up to my left shoulder is kind of numb. Sometimes, I even feel it in my left cheek.
I've been checked previously by a cardiologoist just in case who told me that my heart was good.
I get pain in my left shoulder which goes into my upper left chest area, sometimes really sharp depending on the situation at the time.

What should I do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 years ago.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Since your heart, blood pressure and blood sugar are good, this is likely related to the nerves.

mysticdoc :

The nerve impingement either at shoulder level or at the cervical spine level can cause radiating pain and numbness.

mysticdoc :

This can be checked by a nerve conduction study.

Customer:

Any suggestions as to how to treat it?

mysticdoc :

You should consider seeing a neurologist.

mysticdoc :

Physical therapy will be helpful.

Customer:

Done all of the above and nothing helps

mysticdoc :

Physical therapy will focus on strengthening the upper back muscles and also traction to release pressure on nerves.

mysticdoc :

Then the next step can be epidural corticosteroid injection or intra articular corticosteroid injection.

mysticdoc :

Another option is of course surgery depending on the location of the problem.

mysticdoc :

Pain medications can be used but they have side effects and do not provide long lasting relief.

Customer:

I've had cortisone shots in my left shoulder, left and right elboes

mysticdoc :

ok

Customer:

The best answer, which isn't an option, is to quit my job

mysticdoc :

yes not possible.

mysticdoc :

you should consider seeing a orthopedic surgeon to find a surgical solution.

Customer:

after 24 years of this business, it's too late to change careers

mysticdoc :

yes understand.

mysticdoc :

surgery is the only option that can provide a solution.

Customer:

not encouraging

mysticdoc :

yes but many people do well after surgery

Customer:

what kind of recuperation time would I be looking at from a surgery?

mysticdoc :

6 to 10 weeks

Customer:

estimate?

Customer:

not possible

Customer:

I'd be out of a job

mysticdoc :

you may go back to work after 4 weeks

mysticdoc :

but full recovery may take longer.

Customer:

to continue what I do?

mysticdoc :

yes at a reduced schedule

mysticdoc :

or with frequent breaks.

Customer:

no such thing in my business

Customer:

court reporters usually are writing between 6 to 8 hours per session with maybe 5 to 10 minute breaks every so often............

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

may be possible

mysticdoc :

discuss with a surgeon.

Customer:

thanks for the info

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you