How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello i have a question i was prescribed clyndamicin on dec

Resolved Question:

hello i have a question i was prescribed clyndamicin on dec 22 150 mg 4 times a day 30 pills but i was not taking it 4 times a day sometimes 2 or 3 so i am still taking it because i want to finish it is it safe to take it longer then it was prescribed
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Why have you been prescribed?

What were your symptoms?

Was any test taken?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i had an infection in my tooth my tooth was extracted but the doctor told me to continue and finish . i wasnt taking it 4 times a day as i should have but i still want to finish
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

Antibiotics should be taken as prescribed.

This will prevent development of resistance to infection.

I would advise to take the full course as prescribed by doctor.

I hope this information helps.

Happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.'
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
my question was that i was prescribed 30 pills for 7 or 8 days 4 times a day but i wasnt taking it 4 times a day so i have been taking it till now is that ok. tomorrow it wil be lat day so i have been taking it for 15 days
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 years ago.
Antibiotics can be taken for longer period or 2 weeks.

It will not harm, but if you feel any side effect like diarrhea, stomach pain or others, then you need to discontinue the medicine & get an examination.
Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you