How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, About 2 weeks ago I had a nasty respitory virus. I actually

This answer was rated:

Hi, About 2 weeks ago I had a nasty respitory virus. I actually could not function for a week. Went to uc they did not do a chest film, just gave me cough meds and sent me on my way. I am doing much better. Except for my chest is very painful and sometimes my upper back. It actually hurts to move, and take deep breaths. I have been taking ib800 which dulls the pain, but does not relieve it, then its back with full force. I thought it was muscle strain, however its been a couple of weeks now and not getting any better. Could this be something more serious?
Hi--where exactly is the pain?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
mostly left side but radiates to both but the rib area under my breast, when the Ib wears off my upper mid back becomes painful
Any tenderness along your breast bone? Does the pain seem to follow the course of a rib?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
it feels like it is coming from my rib cage and just radiating over, but most severe around the rib, The cough I had was pretty violent
OK. There are a few possibilities here. You might actually have cracked a rib with the coughing, and, if so, that may take another few weeks to resolve. Another possibility is costochondritis--inflammation of the cartilage that connects the ribs to the breast bone. A third is a dislocation of a rib in its attachment to the spine. Finally, and not very likely, you could have a lingering pneumonia. I would suggest another set of x-rays--rib details and thoracic spine. That said, I don't think this is anything serious and that it will resolve given more time.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you