How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31332
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The right side of my body went numb yesterday. From the top

Resolved Question:

The right side of my body went numb yesterday. From the top of my head to the bottom of my feet. Even my front teeth went numb. I could walk and move normal. I started moving the fingers in my right hand like I would if my hand had fallen asleep. Then I started moving my right arm up and down. The more I did this the more the numbness in my body went away. I have had pain in my right shoulder for about 6 months now. It is suddenly gone now. I am wondering, did I have a stroke or did a bone spur break off in my shoulder and cause the numbness in my right side. I have no money and no insurance so seeking medical help is not an option. Just wondering what to expect next.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.

Since your symptoms involved head also; an high index of suspicion should be kept for a condition called as transient ischemic attack (TIA). TIA is associated with a small clot passing in the arteries of the brain and disrupting the blood supply for a very small duration. If you have following risk factors, you should be evaluated by your doctor for TIA:

1) stress and sedentary life style


2) peripheral vascular disease (claudication),

3) previous stroke,

4) heavy smoking,

5) high blood pressure,

6) diabetes,

7) high cholesterol, and

8) a family history of heart disease


9) over weight


If you do not have above risk factors, apart from TIA, following condition may also be considered;


1) Bone spur in the neck spine (called as cervical spondylosis).

2) Panic attack.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you