How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can amoxicillin cause pounding headaches? My sister has been

Resolved Question:

Can amoxicillin cause pounding headaches? My sister has been taking this for 3 days now for strep and an ear infection and is experiencing bad headaches upon standing, bending over, or sitting up from laying down. Is it safe to continue taking this if it is the cause?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 4 years ago.
Hi,
Yes ,amoxicillin do causes pounding headaches .But maybe she is experiencing it also because of her ear infection.It is safe to complete the course even it is causing side effect like this.But as I mentioned earlier culprit can be ear infection than the drug so better to continue treatment.
Dr. Nomi and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you