How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently been diagnosed as suffering from hereditary

Resolved Question:

I have recently been diagnosed as suffering from hereditary Porpyria. May I use Michol 20mg tablets?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
Hi. In general, since that particular medication has been associated with causing a type of porphyria on its own, I personally would not prescribe it for you. I would choose prescription Niacin for a cholesterol problem.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions