How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28546
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter ( 22 years old ) has been treated for PDD and is

Customer Question

My daughter ( 22 years old ) has been treated for PDD and is under Phychiatrict superviosn. She has been taking Abilify 10mg's, we just stopped Trifluoperazine 2mgs the other day( 4 months ) and introduced Congentin 2 mgs. She has been experiencing uncontrollable movements in her arms and an arching of her back. She has stiffened up these past few weeks. We want to know if we should discontinue these drugs hoping to slow down the muscle spasms and hopefully return to normal body functions. The side affects apprear to have become severe. We think that maybe a more homeopathic method should be reveiwed and engaged in the near future and move away from these drugs with their many side affects. Any information or help would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
Hi--how long has she had these symptoms?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
one year altering medication dec 2010 5mg abilfy 5mg risperdal am and 10mg pm caused toe cramping and gain weight.Jan the same. Feb changed 5mg risp and 5mg abilfy,moody and pain joint. Mar.changed 5mg abilfy. Apr. same. May changed 10mg abil.a few days on wellburtin. stop wellburtin eyes had long stare seeing things in mirror,erica was not herself.June just 10mg abilfy. July same.Aug. ch meds 15mg abilfy and 1mg trifluperazine. starring,diarhea,sensative to comments,skakes. Septch. meds 10mg abil and 1mg tri. hands were skaking.Oct.ch. meds 10mg 2 mg tri. hand shake.Nov.same meds. but calcium was low so 2000 iu started this is when stiffness started i really notice on thanksgiving stiffness in walking, angry but totally aware of her doing. Dec now started 10mg abil,1mg tri,on the 8th stopped tri medication and introduced 1mg cogentive in the am and pm. 11th 4days later nothing so i stopped tri med.the 15th still stiff. i noticed when1 gave her the abilify last night stiffness increased. today i am lowering the abilfy to take it off. thank you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
OK So the real problem has been there for about a month?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
OK. Chances are, since this has only been a problem for a short time, that if she stops both medications and takes ginko biloba, vitamins A and C, coenzyme Q10 and NADH and sees a well trained acupuncturist this problem will resolve itself.
Dr. Chip and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
this is new i hit accepted by my phone email. i think you recieved any question from me put its still on the same matter.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
I'm answering you on the second question you posted.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
cant view your response
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
I asked whether her psychiatrist was considering a different medication.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
not at the moment
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
And what exactly are her muscle, gait and neurological problems right now?