How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 27474
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

5 days since wisdom teeth were removed, tonight lower right

Resolved Question:

5 days since wisdom teeth were removed, tonight lower right stich is coming out on its own... is this okay??? Its kinda flailing its way around my gums.. and im not pulling it out.. but im afraid if i might swallow it or what not... this is really freaking me out... i know it takes about 7-14 days to heal.. but if they are disolvable stiches.. but this one is falling out.. after 5 days.. is that okay????
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 years ago.
There shouldn't be a problem here--the sutures are most likely dissolvable ones and if you swallowed one that wouldn't cause any harm. That said, call your dentist tomorrow to let him know about this.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you