How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was placed on Metoprolol 50mg about a year ago for an irregular

Resolved Question:

I was placed on Metoprolol 50mg about a year ago for an irregular heart beat/PVC's and yesterday, a different doctor prescribed Sertraline/Zoloft 50mg for depression/anxiety symptoms (fatigue/dizziness/shakiness/anxiety). Neither the doctor or the pharmacy mentioned anything about interractions, but a program I have on my cell phone warned of significant interrations between the two (something about the Metoprolol effects being elevated, heart function, central nervous system issues, etc). Is this something I should be concerned with, or one of those things that they "have to mention" regarding interractions, but that is really nothing for me to be concerned about?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
Hi--sorry it took so long for your question to be answered. It is possible the blood level of the metoprolol will be elevated when taken with the Sertraline, but this doesn't normally cause a drop in blood pressure. I don't think you should have any problems, but talk to the doctor that prescribed the metoprolol about this.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So just to confirm, these medications are often prescribed together, and interractions are not all that common? And if they do occur, they would not cause something permanent or fatal, correct? (Keeping in mind that anything is possible)

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
As I said, the metoprolol level can be elevated, but that doesn't mean the blood pressure will fall. I just had to mention what you saw in the program you had. At most, if the rare event happened, your pressure might fall low enough to make you feel faint, but no permanent damage done.
Dr. Chip and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you