How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can a woman increase her chances of pregnancy later in

Resolved Question:

How can a woman increase her chances of pregnancy later in maternal years such as before turning 40? Can herpes affect becoming pregnant?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
First, can you expand on the herpes question?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If a woman has been diagnosed with herpes, can achieving pregnancy be more difficult? Or does herpes have no bearing on a woman trying to conceive?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
Unless we're talking about an extreme case of herpes that involved the Fallopian tubes, and that would be very rare, no, having been found positive for the virus would not decrease a woman's chances of conceiving.
Dr. Chip and other Health Specialists are ready to help you