How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

chemotherapy to cure hairy cell leukemia..blood..platelets..hemoglobin

Resolved Question:

18 months ago i started the first of two sessons of chemotherapy to cure hairy cell leukemia. 11-7-11 i had the second blood transfusion. now my platelets is 27, white count is2.2 red count is 2.75 hemoglobin is9 and hematoctite is 27. how will removing the spleen correct the peoblem of low blood counts?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
In reality taking the spleen out can but this disease into significant remission.
It can also raise platelet counts.

This would be the 2 main reasons to take out the spleen.
good luck



DrThomasMD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you