How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

prescribed Levaquin for a lung infection..intestinal..tendons..knee

Resolved Question:

In March of this year I was prescribed Levaquin for a lung infection. Within a couple of days I had severe intestinal issues and burning in my achilles tendons and difficulty walking due to the pain in my achilles and behind my knee. I immediately stopped taking the drug and my doctor prescribed something else. I continue to have tendon issues to this day. I now have a cramping pain in my abdomen that my doctor thinks could be an intestinal infection. He has prescribed Ciprofloxacin and told me not to worry because it is not as strong as Levaquin. I am concerned about taking this since it is in the same family as Levaquin and everything I have read says don't take either one. Am I just being paranoid or is this a valid concern?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
No, you have a valid concern, and I don't understand why your doctor prescribed another floxin in the same family. How strong one is over the other has nothing to do with the side effects sometimes seen.
Dr. Chip and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you