How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

lung problems..flu like virus and this desease then attacks your body

Resolved Question:

can you get lung problems for about two months , feel better and then get a flu like virus and this desease then attacks your body again. I do have asthma already and have been in contact to large amounts of mice droppings cleaning out a shed approx. 3 years ago and caught the virus about 2 years ago. Should I ask my Dr for a spinal tap
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Singh :

Hi,

Dr. Singh :

Yes it is possible to get a lung infection, feel better, and then have a recurrence of symptoms. I recommend that you do see your doctor regarding this. Have a repeat chest xray and sputum cultures, etc. I don't think you need a spinal tap at this time unless you are having symptoms of meningitis such as headache, stiff neck, confusion fever

Dr. Singh :

If you have any further questions please ask. If no further questions, please click accept.

Dr. Singh :

Regards

Dr. Singh and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you