How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had sex about 3 weeks ago the day after my period ended and

Resolved Question:

i had sex about 3 weeks ago the day after my period ended and the next morning i took plan b..what are the chances of pregnancy?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
Hi,
If plan B was taken within 72 hours of intercourse, it is about 95% effective. Therefore you do still have a slight change of becoming pregnant. However, if your periods are regular and this occurred the day after your menstrual period ended, you are not quite at the ovulation state, so this favors not being pregnant. If you find that your menstrual period is delayed you should take a pregnancy test at that time.

If you have any additional questions please ask. If no additional questions, please click accept.
Regards
Dr. Singh and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you