How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can doxycycline hyclate be used for treating sinus infection?

This answer was rated:

Doxycycline Hyclate 100MG: Can this be used to clear up a sinus infection?

mysticdoc :

Hello. Thanks for your question.

Yes doxycycline can be used in sinus infection.

The dose is usually 100 mg twice daily on day 1, then 100 mg daily for 6 days (total 7 days).

This will work only in bacterial infection. viral infection or allergy related sinus problem do not respond to antibiotics.

Best wishes

Customer :

Okay. My husband has horrible pain in his jaw, and its gotten to where he cannot even eat well. It is under both eyes, esp on the right side. He has headaches too. We have all been sick, but we are 99% sure its a sinus infection. Just wanted to make sure this antibiotic would work for that. A sinus infection would not be a viral infection correct? And Allergy problems would not cause the pressure/jaw pain? He says his head feels like a balloon which I know from experience is the classic symptom of a sinus infection

mysticdoc :

Ok. Sinus infection can be caused by viral infection as well.

Allergies also can inflame the sinuses.

Doxycycline will only work if his symptoms are bacterial infection related.

Usually if the sinus infection persists longer than 7 days and the symptoms initially improved and then worsened, these features suggest bacterial infection.

Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28195
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

I would have to respectfully disagree with the other expert. Doxycycline is generally NOT recommended to treat sinusitis.
This recent review article did not find enough evidence to support its use for this condition.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2907938/?tool=pubmed
"We found insufficient evidence to judge the efficacy of doxycycline."
A previously published study found no benefit from this particular antibiotic.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9463979
"Data from this study indicate that doxycycline does not add to the effectiveness of decongestive nose drops and steam inhalation in treating acute sinusitis-like complaints in general practice adults"
While I understand that your husband is in distress, treatment of "sinus symptoms" with doxycycline is generally not appropriate.

Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Family Physician and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you