How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

With a runny nose (clear mucus) and sore throat no fever..shoulder

Resolved Question:

I caught what I believe is a cold from my daughter. With a runny nose (clear mucus) and sore throat no fever. I also have a pain in my shoulder (muscular). I have noticed over the past few years that every time I get an infection I get muscular pain in different places.
Should I go to the doctor and get an antibiotic or just wait it out. ( I am allergic to a lot of antibiotics so my doctor is very cautious by prescribing antibiotics.)
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.
Since when you have these symptoms?

Is there any cough?

How severe is the muscle pain?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Started on Sunday, very small cough, bad enought for me to take advil and I almost never take pain meds then I took a few vicodin I had from a tooth extraction. (Amazing I never took any of the vicodin for the tooth pain) This is worse maybe a 4 on a scale of 1-10
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.
Are you symptoms increasing?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Runny noise and cough almost gone, shoulder pain still about the same..
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for all the information.

You can wait and watch now,

If symptoms reappear and there is worsening of pain you can visit your doctor.

Watch for fever , cough with mucus , sevre pain , rash on body etc.

You can take OTC pain killer for pain relief.

DR MED MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you