How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please give advice or probable diag for scans and blood results

Customer Question

Please give advice or probable diag for scans and blood results below

US of right breast

There is also an ill-defined area of acoustic shadowing and also
a somewhat vague outline of an area with relatively decreased
echogenicity in comparison with surrounding parenchyma which,
however, is not cystic. This area lies adjacent to the probable
fibroadenoma.

IMPRESSION:
1) Probable fibroadenoma as described above.

2) Second area which could simply represent parenchyma with
interfaces and acoustic shadowing. One cannot entirely exclude
the possibility of a mass, however, and for this reason I am
recommending a 3 month follow-up sonogram.

Blood work
Westergren Sedimentation Rate
Component Results
Value Std Range
SEDIMENTATION RATE
22
0-20


NEUTROPHILS
39
LYMPHOCYTES
49
MONOCYTES
9
EOSINOPHILS
3
BASOPHILS
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  911Doctor replied 5 years ago.

911Doctor :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer,

911Doctor :

you have a breast nodule...

911Doctor :

it appears to be benign.

911Doctor :

but to be safe they are going to rescan.

911Doctor :

if the rescan shows any increase in size they will probably do a needle biopsy to rule out cancer which appears to be very unlikely based on the information you have presented.

911Doctor :

the blood work tells us nothing about the breast nodule...

911Doctor :

it is basically normal...

911Doctor :

standing by.

Expert:  911Doctor replied 5 years ago.

i did not see you in the chat. if you have questions about my answer please ask them.

 

if you do not please click 'accept' so that JA will forward my fee to me.

 

best