How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31625
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i recieved oral sex from a prostitute in lombok bali. my symptoms

Resolved Question:

i recieved oral sex from a prostitute in lombok bali. my symptoms are burning in my anus pain and heat in my testicles and discomfort in my urethra. all my std tests are clear but these symptoms are getting worse. what should i get tested for !
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Greetings.

Your symptoms are suggestive of prostatitis (prostate infection). Following investigations will clinch the diagnosis;

1) Semen culture
2) Culture of fluid expressed from penis after prostate massage.
3) Urine culture

These culture tests not only identify the organisms but also tell about the best antibiotic which can eradicate the infection. A course of antibiotics accordng to the culture tests will resolve the issue.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
hi thanks the other thing is my partner after this has symptoms of swollen lymph glands and has fevers. is this proatate infection sexually infectious
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
You are very welcome.

Yes, this can transmit the organisms and the infection. So use of a condom till the infection is eradicated is advised.

It is privilege assisting you.

 


 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

thank you most helpfull. also though can this infection produce fevers and nasea sensations. are there any other possibilities other than proatatis ie hpv or strep or something called trich?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
You are most welcome.

Prostatitis can cause fever and nausea. There can be other symptoms like generalized bodyache, fatigue etc. Strept is one of the bacteria which rarely can cause prostatitis. Trichomoniasis or HPV are not likely to cause your symptoms.

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions