How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Julia Kizhner Your Own Question
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner, Physician Assistant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1126
Experience:  7 years experience working in Primary Care as well as Gastroenterology, Sleep Medicine & Weight Loss
Type Your Health Question Here...
Julia Kizhner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I take lisinipril instead of novasc

This answer was rated:

can I take lisinipril instead of novasc

Hello and thank you for your question,


No, Lisinopril of 5 mg should not be substituted for Norvasc of 5 mg for several reasons - the doses are not equivalent, Lisinopril 5 mg is significantly less than Norvasc 5 mg. Also Lisinopril and Losartan are in the same drug category and should not be used at the same time.


My recommendation would be to call your dr's office to ask for a refill on Norvasc. I would strongly you from substituting Lisinopril for Norvasc.


Please let me know if you have any questions.



Best wishes and good luck,


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I've run out of Novasc and am awaiting a refill from my mail order formulary. So is it okay just to take the Losartan only until I reach my md?

Well, its not at optimal (as your blood pressure might go up) but that's really the only choice. If you are out of Norvasc for 2-3 days, it should not make a big impact on your blood pressure so if you can get a hold of your MD by Monday and restart taking Norvasc Monday, that will be fine. I would encourage you to keep an eye on your blood pressure over the next couple of days while you are off Norvasc to make sure it doesn't go above 180/100. If it does, you might need to go to ER to get a refill on Norvasc if your MD continues to be unavailable.


Please let me know if you have any other questions.



Julia Kizhner and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you