How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Julia Kizhner Your Own Question
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner, Physician Assistant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1126
Experience:  7 years experience working in Primary Care as well as Gastroenterology, Sleep Medicine & Weight Loss
Type Your Health Question Here...
Julia Kizhner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

few days later), back to feeling mildly wheezy at night

Customer Question

Hi, my 58 yr fit husband has just taken a 14 day prescription of Singulair. He seemed better, but is (a few days later), back to feeling mildly wheezy at night. Can you continue Singulair for another 14 days?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Julia Kizhner replied 4 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question,


Yes, Singulair can safely be taken on daily basis for additional 14 days or as long as necessary. A lot of people with asthma or with seasonal allergies take Singulair on daily basis for years.

Singulair is a very safe drug and if it made improvement in hour husband's symptoms, I would encourage him to continue using it.


I hope you find this information helpful. Please feel free to follow-up with any other questions you might have.



Best wishes and good luck,


Julia Kizhner and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you