How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

cause any tingling in my foot

Resolved Question:

i consistantly have low b.p in the mornings. would this cause any tingling in my foot. i previously had cva in 2019, am treated now with lisinopril 10 mg daily. my low is 96/66 with higest in the afternoon at 110/65 . is it time to ask doctor about reduction of b.p meds. this low seems to make me very lightheaded, nervous, and overall scares me.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer
Sorry to hear about your problem.

Yes, there is an urgent need to cut down the dose of antihypertensive medication you are taking.

A persistant low BP that can make you dizzy can pose serious hazards to you.

Your doctor must also perform an EKG to rule out any cardiac arrhythmia responsible for low BP, and Echo as well.

Certain endocrine causes also result in low bp including addisons disease.

Discuss all these possibilities with your treating physician and keep yourself well hydrated.

Kindest Regards XXXXX XXXXX

It was a pleasure assisting you. If my answer was helpful, Please Click ACCEPT button to give me Credit.
Please do not forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK which will be highly appreciated.
Feel free to ask any Follow up questions

Dr. Sohaib and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you