How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28503
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

blood tests done..differentials, many urine tests and a biopsy done

This answer was rated:

Hi, Ive had a worry for so long its taking its toll on me. I'm worried about having hiv. Ive had 4 blood tests done,one with differentials, many urine tests and a biopsy done. Plus i had a full evaluation in order to be transfer to another hospital. I signed a few forms as well. Do you think i need to continue worrying?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

What type of hiv test you have done so far?

Customer:

none that im aware of. just numerous blood tests and had alot of tests run in order

Customer:

to be transfered to tinly park mental health cent. they said it was normal

Customer:

the tests included other stds. so am i worrying for nothing?

mysticdoc :

You need to request for HIV antibodies test ( ELISA with western blot confirmation) specifically.

mysticdoc :

If this test is negative then you do not need to worry about HIV.

mysticdoc :

Chances are your test will be negative given other normal tests.

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you