How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother has been hosptialized because of myocarditis by

Resolved Question:

My brother has been hosptialized because of myocarditis by flu virus.
The doctor suggested he would have to stay in the hospital for 2 weeks for some crucial treatment.

I'm just wondering can he go to work after discharging from the hospital?
How long does he have to rest?
Can he drive?
What health issues need to be addressed after going home?
Can he go on an airplane after recovery?
Any follow-ups after being recovered?
I'm seeking for a pro who can actually answer in this regard.

Thank You
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
This depends on how well he recovers.
They should do an echo cardiogram before he is discharged.
If his heart ejection fraction is OK then it is simply a matter of taking it easy as far as strenuous activities [jogging] for a while.
Normal activities should be fine.
good luck


Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for your answer. Do you mean that boarding an airplane is not a problem if he recovers pretty well?


He's stayed at a hopspital in New York and he needs to go back to the Netherlands after he's discharged from the hospital.


I'm just concerned if he can make the trip to his homeland after recovery from this disease.



Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
Air travel should not be a problem.
However, with that long a trip he should be on an aspirin a day.
And consult with his avoid blood clots in the legs.

good luck again


Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I'm worried whether he has to take meds for the rest of his life.

This sounds gruesome.


I know that there are two types of asprin. One is prescription and the other is nonprescription.


Can you please describe if it is necessary to let him on aspiron given circumnstances of long haul flights?



Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
Yes he should be on aspirin
He will not need other meds unless there is heart impairment.
good luck
DrThomasMD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you