How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32993
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pregnent of 4 weeks, and I aborted my baby in the first

Resolved Question:

I was pregnent of 4 weeks, and I aborted my baby in the first week of august, 6th august 2011, but still I am bleeding. My periods come for proper 5 days, but alongwith the period days, even before or after I got the spots of blood, My periods time is 19 to 23rd of each month. but even today a big count of blood came again by this morning. The blood is plain red, as like comes from a wound or cut on our hand. Last week I went to doctor, she said my all the reports are normal, even my blood count is 14.5 Now she is asking me for sonogram/paps.. please tell me what is the reason, or is there chances to be a cancer, or will i get conception of baby in future or not.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Bleeding off and on after abortion can be due to;

1) Infection of the internal lining of the uterus called as endometritis.
2) Retained product of conception.

An ultrasound would help in diagnosing the problem. This is not likely to be cancer.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I dont understand the term "retained product of conception" please it to me..

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

During abortion if the baby is not fully expelled, even a tiny part if stays in the womb (uterus), can cause this off and on persistent bleeding.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

may i concieve a baby in future

 

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.
Yes. You would be able to conceive.
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you