How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8397
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

whole ear and I believe it made a seal around the ear and I slept

This answer was rated:

A couple of months ago I fell asleep with headphones on. These headphones cover the whole ear and I believe it made a seal around the ear and I slept on it. I awoke the next morning to find my ear sealed and in need of popping. It goes away when I'm upright or sleep on my right side but every time I sleep on my left it seals and it feels like pressure in the ear.

Thanks for your question.

 

I am an ENT and wants to help you.

 

If you pull your ear towards outside does this opens up your ear a bit?

If you blow air in your mouth with closed mouth and pinched nose , does that open the ear?

Do you have ear ringing or dizziness?

 

Regards

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes if I pull my ear I can help it unseal and pop. Dizziness is mild and rare and appears more as being slightly off balance. If I blow air in my mouth and pinch nose, I'm not sure.

Thanks for your input.

 

This seems to be ear wax because when you pull the ear towards outside this straightens the canal from inside and give some way and you feel like ear has unsealed.

 

You should start putting over the counter ear drops for wax , 6 drops 4 times daily and should go to ENT . Definite diagnosis can be made by doctor after examining but with history it seems like wax.

 

To be on safe side you can visit local doctor so that he can have a look to confirm the diagnosis.

 

So far as per history nothing seems dangerous .

 

 

I hope this helps you.

 

Please ask for any query

 

please click accept if i have answered your question

 

regards

 

DR Hasan

Dr. Hasan and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you