How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have dull ache and heaviness around my heart and the same

Customer Question

I have dull ache and heaviness around my heart and the same pain feels like it is in the bone as it travels into my left shoulder and bicep. This has been happening a couple of times a week and seems to be more acute after rapid walking, bouts of anger/emotion and worrying about life issues.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 5 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer and thank you for your question.

Do you suffer from- nausea, bloating?
Are you taking any pills?
Any past medical issue?
Shortness of breath?
Numbness in arm?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Sometimes both. Yes, I was taking muscle relaxers and pain pills for back pain (codine I think).

Past medical issues: recently,for the last year kidney stones

Shortness of breath: yes, sometimes

Numbness: no, just a dull achy pain that travels down my arm

Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 5 years ago.
Firstly it becomes important to check for heart disease, so you should get EKG done. Also sometimes anxiety attack may cause these symptoms.

Most likely it is due to a condition- Costochondritis.
It is an inflammation of the cartilage joining ribs to chest bone. It is this inflammation that causes the sharp chest pains inside the chest wall. It is this inflammation that causes the sharp chest pains inside the chest wall and may radiate to arm or shoulder.
Nerve can be compressed due to inflamed cartilage and thereby the pain can be felt in arm too.
Such pain can also be felt in back too.

To treat this condition doctor advise for medications. These are-
-Non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs like- Motrin, Naproxen ,Aleve.
-Antidepressants, specifically tricyclic antidepressants, are very helpful.
-Muscle relaxants, are also very helpful in such cases.

Also your doctor can advise for Chest X-ray to rule out any other possibility.

Please make an appointment with doctor for management of this issue. Good luck and take care.

Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. A BONUS is appreciated.
If you have other questions, please ask them.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So you don't think I am have heart attacks? Or minor chronic events leading up to a heart attack?
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 5 years ago.
Most likely it doesn't looks to be related to heart, however for safety purpose and for peace of mind you should get EKG done.

Please make an appointment with doctor for management of this issue. Good luck and take care.

Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. A BONUS is appreciated.
If you have other questions, please ask them.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. Can you please let me view all of your responses so that I can keep for reference?
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 5 years ago.
Yes, you can view and take a print out of my answers.
Thanks for using justanswer.com

Take care
Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. A BONUS is appreciated.
If you have other questions, please ask them.
Robert Fernando and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you very much!
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 5 years ago.
Most welcome, and thanks for using this website.
Good luck and take care.

Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. A BONUS is appreciated.
If you have other questions, please ask them