How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
22106326
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

back..constant diahorrea stomach cramps..come back negative

Resolved Question:

i,ve recently come back from a holiday in spain i have had constant diahorrea stomach cramps for the last ten days i have lost over a stone and half in weight i had a test for food poisioning which has come back negative the doctor has now told me to take anti diarrhoea tablets and eat what i want but i am still constantly going to the toilet should i be worried or should i get a second opinion
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 5 years ago.

CamilleRN :

Hi and thank you for your question. I am a verified Expert and I am happy to help you today. If he tested your stool and found it to be negative for any pathogens then yes, You can follow the protocol he gave you for a day or two to see how you do. If this continues for more than a day or two longer, then I would have to recommend that you get a second opinion.

CamilleRN and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions