How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been taking a course of Sulfatrim Ds for the last week

Customer Question

I've been taking a course of Sulfatrim Ds for the last week and a half on account of a persistent sinus infection and have had some odd sensations. I was back to being healthy three days after starting the antibiotics but woke up the next morning with extreme body aches and fever/chills that stayed for the next 5-6 days. Those are mostly gone now but I am now experiencing a burning and itching pins and needles sensation on my skin all over. I have two and a half days left on the course, do I continue taking it or end the
Sulfatrim treatment?


Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 4 years ago.

CamilleRN :

Hi and thank you for your question. I am a verified Expert and I am happy to help you today.

CamilleRN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 4 years ago.
. While it is likely that this reaction is limited to a skin reaction, you need to be aware of the fact that it can a become more serious reaction. If you don't have some...get some benadryl and take it per package directions, if at any point you feel short of breath, go to the Emergency room immediately.