How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I spoke to Dr Abbey regarding pneumonia recently and still

Resolved Question:

I spoke to Dr Abbey regarding pneumonia recently and still have ongoing problems with it.

I have consulted a professor specialist for this who has done extensive testing, and two CT scans, the last high definition. My lung breathing tests were worse this time than the last consultation 6 weeks ago.
He has now put me on clarithromycin, one tablet per day for 28 days. He says they have an anti inflamatory effect and they will show a dramatic improvement in two weeks. The normal dosage rate is 2 per day for 14 days. My chemist says they have no anti inflamatory effect.
Should I be taking one or two tablets per day?
Hope you can help my confusion. I would not alter the specialist instruction without consulting him but.....
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 5 years ago.
Hi and thank you for your question. I am a verified Expert and I am happy to help you today. Your Doctor is right... Clarithromycin does indeed assist with inflammation. Here are exerpts from medical articles for you to read that discusses this HERE an HERE. I hope this information helps you. I wish you a speedy recovery :-)
CamilleRN and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you