How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28670
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a tumor removed along with most of my decending

Customer Question

I have had a tumor removed along with most of my decending colon, rectum, 8 inches of intestine, I had a NG tube and still have extensive concer in my abdomen. Liver Ok at this time, bladder some, pelvic area some, lymph some. Liquids only for 14 days and NG and Ventilator is out but cannot hold done any food oral, clear liquid no, heavy liquid no, antinausia not working, all pain meds out, anything that could have the sideeffect of nausia removed from IV's, had infection 4 days after surger abdomen cut and drained, nausia persists and feeding tube being discussed. Is there any thing I can do to stop nausia, is my stomach just not going to accept food orally, liquids take 20 to 30 minutes to regurgitate. If stomach will not accept food oral how is it going to deal with food from feeding tube. Any help would be great.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 years ago.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Your nausea may be from the delayed gastric emptying or from intestinal contractility disorder.

mysticdoc :

Another possibility is intestinal bacterial overgrowth.

mysticdoc :

Bowel obstruction is another possibility.

mysticdoc :

Now, what nausea medications you tried so far?

mysticdoc :

I have not got any reply yet.

mysticdoc :

So here are my suggestions. You should be on a prokinetic agent like Metoclopramide 3-4 times daily.

mysticdoc :

Probiotics like Philips colon health or Florastor should be added to promote colon health.

mysticdoc :

A course of a medication called Rifaximine can be given to sterilize your gut to remove the 'bad bacteria'.

mysticdoc :

The oral feeding may take a while to tolerate.

mysticdoc :

In the meantime, gastrostomy tube ( PEG) may be considered to help with the enteral feeding.

mysticdoc :

small feed volumes should be used to avoid residuals above 50 cc.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

mysticdoc :

Please click ACCEPT, if you do not have any other question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!