How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28220
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I just had a physical exam. Afterwards I got a copy

This answer was rated:

Hello, I just had a physical exam. Afterwards I got a copy of my blood test results and my BUN is 22 mg/dL which is higher than the reference range of 7 - 17 mg/dL. My doctor didn't mention anything. Every other result is within reference range, including creatinine which is 0.89 mg/dL (reference range is 0.52 - 1.04 mg/dL). Is this indicative of anything I should be worrying about? Did my doctor deliberately ignore this or did she miss something? Thank you for your time.

mysticdoc :

The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.

mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

BUN refers to the blood urea nitrogen level.

mysticdoc :

This is a metanolite of proteins in the body.

mysticdoc :

Your BUN is mildly elevated which is likely from dehydration.

mysticdoc :

Adequate oral fluid intake will be helpful.

mysticdoc :

This is nothing serious and I do not think your doctor ignored that.

mysticdoc :

But your did not think it important to address.

mysticdoc :

Hence please do not worry.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

mysticdoc :

Please click ACCEPT button, if you do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!

Customer:

Hmmm. I was fasting, because I had blood drawn for a lipid panel at the same time. But I deliberately drank a lot of water beforehand because (a) I was advised to do so and (b) I've learned over the years that it's easier for them to hit my veins if I do. So I very much doubt that I was dehydrated. Does this change your answer at all? Thank you

mysticdoc :

my answer still remains the same.

Customer:

Thank you very much!

mysticdoc :

Although you drank fluids, fasting itself can cause midly elevated BUN.

mysticdoc :

Kidney disease can cause this but your creatinine level is normal.

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you