How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How would I know if my symptoms indicated MRSA

This answer was rated:

How would I know if my symptoms indicated MRSA

911Doctor :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer,

911Doctor :

are you there?

911Doctor :

what are your symptoms?

911Doctor :

the answer is that you can not tell by symptoms if you have MRSA..... it has to be grown in a blood culture or grown from a wound culture....

911Doctor :

looks like the chat is messed up again....

Customer:

yes. my skin condition started underneath one breast. It spread to the other. it was a bumpy painful rash that broke open into sores. It has an odor. the next thing tha happened was i started getting large pimple-like pus filled sores all over my abdomen and breasts that quickly burst and slowly healed. the sores are surrounded by reddness even after healing. next, my groin area and but developed a dark purple and red bumpyrash. the large blisters formed and stayed for a two days and now they have burst leaving open sores that sting and make it difficult to sit and walk

Customer:

I also have a pimple -like bump on my finger

my answer is above...i am standing by for questions.
911Doctor and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Sorry, I never got the description of your symptoms. YES, this does sound concerning for MRSA... If you are not under a doctors care for this you NEED to be and ASAP.

I am standing by if you have further questions.