How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
20297917
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

By accident I took Gleevec (400 mg) tonite in stead of the

Resolved Question:

By accident I took Gleevec (400 mg) tonite in stead of the usual 1 dose. I am 77 yrs. old...inadvertantly too the extra gleevec instead of my other nite med. What can I expect to happen. The hour is almost midnite and M.D. nurse said I would be o.k. Not do anything else. What is your suggestioin?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.
What is your usual dose?

Dr Abby
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I usually take 1 pill (400 mg.) In one hour and half I accidently took a second pill instead of taking my other regular bedtime med.
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.
Ok, thank you.

There are some conditions where Gleevec is dosed at 800 mg daily.

A one time extra dose is unlikely to cause you any signficant problems.
The more common side effects of Gleevec--upset stomach, nausea, diarrhea, fatigue, fluid retention, muscle cramps are more likely to occur with the extra dose, however.

If you start vomiting and do not have anything to help with nausea, I would advise you to be evaluated. Otherwise, continue with your normal dosing tomorrow night as long as you are feeling well.

Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you may have,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!
Dr. Abby and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions